Tournament Results Tuesday: NAGA North Carolina

As part of our ongoing effort to bring you the details of Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling news from all parts, here are the partial results of the NAGA North Carolina which took place July 11th.

If you are a tourney organizer, we encourage you to send us the results of your Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling events too. If you are a competitor, feel free to send us a write up of your competition experience as well! Details are here.


Womens GI Advanced Belt Light Heavy Weight
1st Place Caitlin Huggins Gracie Barra
2nd Place Kat McMurray Victory
3rd Place Birgit Schuette ROC

Mens GI Purple Belt Light Weight
1st Place EddieAbramski Grapplers Guild
2nd Place Dave French Evolution
3rd Place Brian Wood Roberto Traven

Mens GI Purple Belt Middle Weight
1st Place Joseph Carroll Superior
2nd Place Micah Prince COMA

Mens GI Purple Belt Middle Weight
1st Place Donny Avera Relson Gracie
2nd Place Joseph Marchie New Bern JJ

Mens GI Purple Belt Cruiser Weight
1st Place Michael Truitt Braga JJ
2nd Place Ryan Schmidt ROC
3rd Place Tim Spriggs Lloyd Irvin

Mens GI Brown & Black Belt Light Weight
1st Place Jason Palacios ROC
2nd Place Jerrod Sanders ROC
3rd Place Justin Zemanick Grapplers By Design

Mens GI Brown Belt Middle Weight
1st Place Marlon Vera Black Belt USA
2nd Place Carl Soyars Carioca
3rd Place Joseph Carroll Superior

Mens GI Brown & Black Belt Cruiser Weight
1st Place Gilbert “Durinho” Burns Atos Jiu-Jitsu / Black Belt USA
2nd Place Roger Carroll II Superior

Mens GI Brown & Black Belt Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Brendan Raedy Yamasaki
2nd Place Jason Spallek ROC
3rd Place Roger Carroll II Superior

Womens NO-GI Advanced Light Heavy Weight
1st Place Caitlin Huggins Gracie Barra
2nd Place Birgit Schuelle ROC

Mens NO-GI Absolute
1st Place Gilbert “Durinho” Burns Atos Jiu-Jitsu / Black Belt USA

2nd Place Rodney Wallace ROC
3rd Place Laban Propst ROC

Mens NO-GI Advanced Fly Weight
1st Place Fernando Salvador Black Belt USA
2nd Place Christian Rodrigues Lloyd Irvin
3rd Place Eddie Abramski Grappler’s Guild

Mens NO-GI Advanced Feather Weight
1st Place Marlond Vera Black Belt USA
2nd Place Blake Risk Rapid Fitness MMA

Mens NO-GI Advanced Welter Weight
1st Place Marlond Vera Black Belt USA
2nd Place Roy Marsh ROC

Mens NO-GI Advanced Welter Weight
1st Place Adam Abate Mannon
2nd Place Carl Soyars Carioca
3rd Place Joseph Carroll Superior

Mens NO-GI Advanced Middle Weight
1st Place Tim Spriggs Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Paul Booe Gokor’s Team Hayastan

Mens NO-GI Advanced Light Heavy Weight
1st Place Roger Carroll III Superior
2nd Place Brian Whitaker HHCC
3rd Place Neal Zumbro Evolution

Mens NO-GI Advanced Cruiser Weight
1st Place Joey McPeek Hanebrink
2nd Place Geoff Auer Fight to Win

Mens NO-GI Advanced Heavy Weight
1st Place Jason Spallek ROC
2nd Place Zac Peak Absolute JJ
3rd Place Russell Hough Alliance

Mens NO-GI Advanced Heavy Weight
1st Place Robert Sweetman Alliance
2nd Place Ryan Curtis QCC
3rd Place Russell Hough Alliance

Mens NO-GI Advanced Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Scott Barrett Dojo MMA
2nd Place Laben Propst ROC
3rd Place Matt Den

One Reply to “Tournament Results Tuesday: NAGA North Carolina”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *