Tournament Results Tuesday: 9th Annual Copa de España

As part of our ongoing effort to bring you the details of Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling news from all parts, here are the results of the 9th Annual Copa de España, which took place May 9 & 10 in Barcelona, Spain.

If you are a tourney organizer, we encourage you to send us the results of your Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling events too. If you are a competitor, feel free to send us a write up of your competition experience as well. Details are here.


WOMENS RESULTS

Womens Lightweight White and Blue Belts

1 – Ana Caria (Gracie Barcelona/Lisboa)

2 – Kaitlin Carlucci (Marcelo Monteiro)

3 – Maria Franch (Gracie Barcelona)

Womens Middleweight White and Blue Belts

1 – Morena Cuba (Aranha)

2 – Ana Caria (Gracie Barcelona/Lisboa)

3 – Katia Rosado (Power Team)

4 – Julia Klammsteiner (Gracie Barcelona/Bolzano)

MENS RESULTS

Mens White Belt Super Lightweight

1 – Luis Adrian Raich (Aranha)

2 – Fernando Roca (Anaconda)

3 – Nacho Valverde (GB Sevilla)

4 – Adrian Rodriguez (Progreso Vigo)

Mens White Belt Lightweight

1 – Cesar Puget (Fabricio Werdum)

2 – Toni Mendoza (Aranha)

3 – Joan Pau Soto (Gracie Barcelona/Mataro)

4 – Diogo Silva (Kito-Ryu BJJ)

Mens White Belt Middleweight

1 – Damian Raich (Aranha)

2 – Manuel Hesse (Fabricio Werdum)

3 – Sixto Fernandez (Fabricio Werdum)

4 – Alex Martinez (Gracie Barcelona)

Mens White Belt Middle Heavyweight

1 – Alfonso Valencia (Aranha)

2 – Pere Fabrega (Kito-Ryu BJJ)

3 – Jose Carlos Alves (Barcelo)

4 – Xavier Sierra (Cronos Gym)

Mens White Belt Heavyweight

1 – Luis Carlos Esquivel (Cronos Gym)

2 – Alexander Perez (GB Pitbull)

3 – Francisco Arroyo (New Team)

4 – Jaime Villaverde (Gracie Barcelona)

Mens White Belt Absolute

1 – Guillaume Tuffon (Aranha)

2 – Jozsef Szuc (Check Mat)

3 – Sixto Fernandez (Fabricio Werdum)

4 – Gil Falgueras (Anaconda)

Mens Blue Belt Super Lightweight

1 – Cristian Espejel (GB Reus)

2 – Mani Gilavandan (Fabricio Werdum)

3 – Pedro Moreno (Gracie Barcelona)

4 – Raul Perez (Haubert Team)

Mens Blue Belt Lightweight

1 – Sergio Cabrera (Barquilla)

2 – David Aranda (Aranha)

3 – Hector Antequera (Check Mat)

4 – David Palay (Gracie Barcelona)

Mens Blue Belt Middleweight

1 – Abner Lloveras (Haubert Team)

2 – Jose Espejo (Gracie Barcelona/Mataro)

3 – Vidal Herrero (Check Mat)

4 – Toni Bavcevic (Gracie Barcelona)

Mens Blue Belt Middle Heavyweight

1 – Cesar Dubon (Check Mat)

2 – Alexander Moldolvan (Check Mat)

3 – Miguel Angel Ruiz (Gracie Barcelona/Mataro)

4 – Abel Rocha (Haubert Team)

Mens Blue Belt Heavyweight

1 – Aleksa Sopalovic (Condor JJ)

2 – Oscar Marrero (Gil Catarino)

Mens Blue Belt Absolute

1 – Aleksa Sopalovic (Condor JJ)

2 – Leandro Frois (GB Maceio)

3 – Cesar Dubon (Check Mat)

4 – Miguel Angel Ruiz (Gracie Barcelona/Mataro)

Mens Purple Belt Lightweight

1 – Rafael Fuentes (Gil Catarino)

2 – Joao Futscher (Gracie Barcelona/Lisboa)

3 – Roman Navarro (Haubert Team)

4 – George Birkadze (Gracie Barcelona)

Mens Purple Belt Middleweight

1 – Diego Cabrera (Barquilla)

2 – Jose Miguel Madueno (Anaconda)

3 – Mikel Cortes (Condor JJ)

4 – Guillermo Arbe (Haubert Team)

Mens Purple Belt Heavyweight

1 – Victor Martinez (GB Reus)

2 – David Perez (Gracie Barcelona/Terrassa)

3 – Leandro Horacio Galati (GB Marbella)

4 – Nacho Cantera (GB Sevilla)


Mens Purple Belt Absolute

1 – Mikel Cortes (Condor JJ)

2 – Victor Hernandez (GB Reus)

3 – Leandro Horacio Galati (GB Marbella)

4 – Joao Futscher (Gracie Barcelona/Lisboa)

Mens Brown Belt Middleweight

1 – Helio Perdigao (Gracie Barcelona)

2 – Joao Santos (Gracie Barcelona/Lisboa)

3 – Gabriel Jarauta (Haubert Team)

4 – Alessandro Federico (Gracie Barcelona/Bolzano)

Mens Brown Belt Heavy

1 – Javier Martinez (Gracie Barcelona)

2 – Wellington Araujo (Haubert Team)

3 – Luis Felipe (Fabricio Werdum)

4 – Jose Miguel Tamayo (Condor JJ)

Mens Brown Belt Absolute

1 – Vladimiro Afonso (Power Team)

2 – Gustavo da Fonseca (Check Mat)

3 – Helio Perdigao (Gracie Barcelona)

4 – Javier Martinez (Gracie Barcelona)

Men’s Black Belt Absolute

1 – Matias Ribeiro (Fabricio Werdum)

2 – Ricardo Alvarenga (Kito-Ryu BJJ)

3 – Leonardo Pelucio (GB Reus)

4 – Isaac Almeida (Check Mat)

Team Results:

1 – GRACIE BARCELONA = 85 ₧.

2 – ARANHA = 62

3 – FABRICIO WERDUM = 41

4 – CHECK MAT = 38

5 – CONDOR JJ = 34

6 – GB REUS = 29

7 – HAUBERT TEAM = 25

8 – BARQUILLA = 20

9 – GIL CATARINO = 16

10 – ANACONDA = 13

– POWER TEAM = 13

– KITO-RYU BJJ = 13

13 – CRONOS GYM = 11

14 – GB MARBELLA = 6

– GB PITBULL = 6

– GB MACEIO = 6

– MARCELO MONTEIRO = 6

18 – GB SEVILLA = 4

19 – NEW TEAM = 3

– BARCELO = 3

21 – PROGRESO VIGO = 1

Scoring

First place = 10 points

Second place = 6

Third place = 3

Fourth place = 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *