Tournament Results Tuesday: US Grappling's Submission Only 3

As part of our ongoing effort to bring you the details of Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling news from all parts, here are the results of US Grappling‘s third installment of their Submission Only tournaments, which took place on April 25th.

If you are a tourney organizer, we encourage you to send us the results of your Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling events too. If you are a competitor, feel free to send us a write up of your competition experience as well. Details are here.


Longest match: 3 HOURS (ended by mutual forfeit) – Tim Koren vs Micah Crouse
Shortest match: 23 seconds, won by RNC – Cristian Garcia from Relson Gracie / Fightworks in Sterling

Average match time: 9 minutes, 39 seconds. If we discount the 3 hour match, the average goes down to 8 minutes and 40 seconds.

There were 3 matches that lasted over 1 hour.
There were 14 matches that lasted under 1 minute.

Most popular submission = armbar (22.73%)

Team Points:
Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy 102
BJJ Revolution 85
MMA Institute 75
Balance 59
Yamasaki 52

Men’s points
Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy 85
BJJ Revolution 45
Balance 41
MMA Institute 37
Yamasaki 27

Women’s points
Yamasaki 25
BJJ Revolution 11
MECCA MMA 10
MMA Institute 10
Balance 8

30+ points
BJJ Revolution 29
MMA Instititute 18
LIMAA 17
Maguilla 16
Pedro Sauer 11

Men’s No Gi

Advanced Up to 129.9 (Exhibition)

  1. Son Duong – BJJ Revolution
  2. Nicholas Page – Yamasaki

Advanced 130-139.9

  1. Son Duong – BJJ Revolution
  2. Daniel Keane – Maguilla
  3. Kail Bosque – Maryland BJJ

Advanced 140-149.9

  1. Ivan Ryzhkov – LIMAA
  2. Richard Fitzgerald – Brasa

Advanced 150-159.9

  1. Ryan Hall – Brasa
  2. Eric Shapiro – Maguilla
  3. No third due to mutual forfeit

Advanced 160-169.9

  1. Seph Smith – Brasa
  2. Scott Miller – LIMAA
  3. Chris Romanchick – Balance

Advanced 170-179.9

  1. Robert Mudrack – Balance
  2. Lance Trippett – Maguilla
  3. Chris Schindler – Maguilla

Advanced 180-189.9

  1. Evan Gideon – LIMAA
  2. Brad Pearson – LIMAA
  3. Fred Thomsen – LIMAA

Advanced 190-204.9

  1. Keith Wyckoff – Balance
  2. Dan Root – Maryland BJJ

Advanced Absolute

  1. Ryan Hall – Brasa
  2. Rob Mudrack – Balance
  3. Brendan Raedy – Yamasaki

Intermediate 140-149.9

  1. Nathan O’Sullivan
  2. James Foy – RAM
  3. David Tepper – Yamasaki

Intermediate 150-159.9

  1. Zak Perret – LIMAA
  2. Jonathan Kilmer – Cross Contamination
  3. Jonathan Rowe – Zamora Boxing

Intermediate 160-169.9

  1. James Dailey – Cross Contamination
  2. Sean Kelley – BJJ Revolution
  3. Daniel Carroll – BJJ Revolution

Intermediate 170-179.9

  1. Brandon Reinhardt – Vanguard
  2. William Mulhern – Complete Fitness Concepts

Intermediate 190-204.9

  1. Jamal Hubbard – Balance
  2. Andrew Wallis

Intermediate Absolute

  1. Bradon Reinhardt – Vanguard
  2. Nathan O’Sullivan
  3. Jamal Hubbard – Balance

Beginner 150-159.9

  1. William Reynolds – Warrior MMA
  2. Antoni Szachowicz – BJJ Revolution

Beginner 160-169.9

  1. Michael DiPiero – Team Clinch
  2. Aldin Pandzic – MMA Institute

Beginner 170-179.9

  1. Tye Murphy – LIMAA
  2. Brent Zuccolotto – MMA Institute

Beginner 190-204.9

  1. Ibrahim Jennai – LIMAA
  2. William Smallwood – LIMAA

Beginner 220+

  1. Aubrey Shores – Yamasaki
  2. Gregory Milliken – Yamasaki

Beginner Absolute

  1. Michael DiPiero – Team Clinch
  2. William Smallwood – LIMAA
  3. Tye Murphy – LIMAA

Novice 130-139.9

  1. Will Newberry – Warrior MMA
  2. Carl Crawford – Capital Punishment MMA

Novice 140-149.9

  1. Cristian Garcia – Fightworks
  2. Eric Gouldman – Capital Punishment
  3. Adam Hauch – Brasa

Novice 150-169.9

  1. Devin Caffe – Tidewater BJJ
  2. Doug Gurth – MMA Institute
  3. Nicholas Hanzivasilis – Warrior MMA

Novice 170-179.9

  1. Michael Ricketts – BJJ Revolution
  2. Andrew Peters – Brasa

Novice 190-219.9

  1. Joshua Crabtree – Vanguard
  2. Ryan Householder – BJJ Revolution

Novice Absolute

  1. Devin Caffee – Tidewater BJJ
  2. Aubrey Shores – Yamasaki
  3. Alexander Lo – Hopkins BJJ

Men’s Gi

Purple Belt Up to 139.9

  1. Eddie Abramski – MMA Institute
  2. Kail Bosque – Maryland BJJ
  3. Daniel Keane – Maguilla

Purple Belt 150-159.9

  1. Ivan Ryzhkov – LIMAA
  2. Eric Shapiro – Maguilla

Purple Belt 170-179.9

  1. Rob Mudrack – Balance
  2. Marco Moreno – Fightworks
  3. Lance Trippett – Maguilla

Purple Belt Absolute

  1. Rob Mudrack – Balance
  2. Keith Wyckof – Balance
  3. Lance Trippett – Maguilla

Blue Belt Up to 149.9

  1. James Foy – Team RAM
  2. Richard Fitzgerald – Brasa
  3. Son Duong – BJJ Revolution

Blue Belt 150-159.9

  1. Zak Perret – LIMAA
  2. Devin Jones – BJJ Revolution
  3. Mike Troxel – Pedro Sauer

Blue Belt 160-169.9

  1. Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution
  2. Matt Printz – MMA Institute
  3. Aaron Frazier – Maguilla

Blue Belt 170-179.9

  1. Gavin Cornwell – Yamasaki
  2. Wayne Sager – MMA Institute

Blue Belt 180-189.9

  1. Evan Gideon – LIMAA
  2. Curtis Schaeffer – Yamasaki
  3. Brad Pearson – LIMAA

Blue Belt 205-219.9

  1. Firas Barzinji – De la Riva
  2. John McCune – BJJ Revolution
  3. Mike Byrd – Yamasaki

Blue Belt Absolute

  1. Evan Gideon – LIMAA
  2. Firas Barzinji – de la Riva
  3. Brad Pearson – LIMAA

White Belt 130-139.9

  1. Matthew Beal – MMA Institute
  2. Dan Baldwin – MMA Institute

White Belt 140-149.9

  1. Cristian Garcia – Fightworks
  2. Sam Harrison – MMA Institute
  3. David Tepper – Yamasaki

White Belt 150-159.9

  1. Jonathan Rowe – Zamora Boxing
  2. Devin Caffee – Tidewater BJJ
  3. Jonathan Kilmer – Cross Contamination

White Belt 160-169.9

  1. Sean Kelley – BJJ Revolution
  2. Scott Miller – LIMAA
  3. Daniel Carroll – BJJ Revolution

White Belt 170-179.9

  1. Tye Murphy – LIMAA
  2. Brent Zuccolotto – MMA Institute
  3. Michael Ricketts – BJJ Revolution

White Belt 180-189.9

  1. Ibrahim Jennai – LIMAA
  2. Matthew Stockton – MMA Institute

White Belt 190-204.9

  1. William Smallwood – LIMAA
  2. Ryan Householder – BJJ Revolution

White Belt 220 and up

  1. Joshua Crabtree – Vanguard
  2. Gregory Milliken – Yamasaki
  3. Royce Kerbow – LIMAA

White Belt Absolute

  1. William Smallwood – LIMAA
  2. Daniel Carroll – BJJ Revolution
  3. Gregory Milliken – Yamasaki

Women’s No Gi

Advanced 145-159.9

  1. Alaina Hardie – MECCA MMA
  2. Adrienne Adams – Yamasaki
  3. Elaine Garbarine – Balance

Advanced Absolute

  1. Alaina Hardie – MECCA MMA
  2. Adrienne Adams – Yamasaki
  3. Elaine Garbarine – Balance

Beginner Up to 114.9

  1. Judy Riley
  2. Tasha Walters – Maguilla

Beginner 130-144.9

  1. Lauren Menzies – BJJ Revolution
  2. Alejandra Borda – Yamasaki

Beginner Absolute

  1. Lauren Menzies – BJJ Revolution
  2. Maggie Ghamry – Yamasaki
  3. Judy Riley

Women’s Gi

Blue Belt 135-159.9

  1. Adrienne Adams – Yamasaki
  2. Elaine Garbarine – Balance

Blue Belt Absolute

  1. Adrienne Adams – Yamasaki
  2. Elaine Garbarine – Balance

White Belt 115-129.9

  1. Amanda Collier – MMA Institute
  2. Tasha Walters – Maguilla

White Belt 145-159.9

  1. Jessy Printz – MMA Institute
  2. Maggie Ghamry – Yamasaki
  3. Lauren Menzies – BJJ Revolution

30+ No Gi

Advanced 160-179.9

  1. Jon Burnley – BJJ Revolution
  2. Aaron Frazier – Maguilla

Intermediate Up to 159.9

  1. Israel Gettinger – Balance
  2. Zak Perret – LIMAA
  3. Joe Cannarella – MMA Instititue

Intermediate 180 and up

  1. Zed Cherrix – Maguilla
  2. Scott Saslaw – BJJ Revolution

Beginner Up to 179.9

  1. Jason Deutsch – Vanguard
  2. Andrew Peters – Brasa

Beginner 180-199.9

  1. Ibrahim Jennai – LIMAA
  2. Willis Muska – Pedro Sauer

Beginner Absolute

  1. Willis Muska – Pedro Sauer
  2. Jason Deutsch – Vanguard

30+ Gi

Purple Belt Absolute

  1. Marco Moreno – Fightworks
  2. Eddie Abramski – MMA Institutie

Blue Belt Up to 159.9

  1. Israel Gettinger – Balance
  2. Zak Perret – LIMAA

Blue Belt 160-179.9

  1. Aaron Frazier – Maguilla
  2. Jon Burnley – BJJ Revolution

Blue Belt 200 and up

  1. John McCune – BJJ Revolution
  2. Zed Cherrix – Maguilla

Blue Belt Absolute

  1. John McCune – BJJ Revolution
  2. Jon Burnley – BJJ Revolution
  3. Zak Perret – LIMAA

White Belt Up to 159.9

  1. Joe Cannarella – MMA Institute
  2. Christopher White – MMA Institute
  3. Joey Miller – MMA Institute

White Belt 160-179.9

  1. Ibrahim Jennai – LIMAA
  2. Willis Muska – Pedro Sauer
  3. Matthew Stockheim – MMA Institute

White Belt Absolute

  1. Justin Kornfeld – BJJ Revolution
  2. Matthew Stockton – MMA Institute
  3. Joe Cannarella – MMA Institute

1 thought on “Tournament Results Tuesday: US Grappling's Submission Only 3”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *