Tournament Results Tuesday: Essex BJJ Open

As part of our ongoing effort to bring you the details of Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling news from all parts, here are the results of last weekend’s Essex BJJ Open, held in the United Kingdom.

If you are a tourney organizer, we encourage you to send us the results of your Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling events too. If you are a competitor, feel free to send us a write up of your competition experience as well. Details are here.


Men’s Blue Belt Adult

Men’s Light Feather <64
1st Mark Phung Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Simon Chan Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
3rd James Bramwell Marc Walder BJJ

Men’s Feather <70
1st Omar Rashid Rick Young’s Black Belt Academy
2nd Jan Wallus EC BJJ
3rd Leigh Hendey Dartford MMA

Men’s Light <76
1st Daniel Strauss Roger Gracie Aacademy (Mill Hill)
2nd Stephen Martin Gracie Barra Derby
3rd Thiago Souza Roger Gracie Academy

Men’s Middle <82.3
1st Victor Abdo Marc Walder BJJ
2nd Colin Penn Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
3rd Steve Wright Gracie Barra Braulio Estima

Men’s Medium Heavy <88.3
1st Jaroslaw Saganowski Roger Gracie Academy
2nd David Tobin Marc Walder BJJ
3rd Matt Burn Roger Gracie Academy Aylesbury

Men’s Heavy <94.3
1st Krzysztof Saganowski Roger Gracie Academy
2nd Laurence Griffiths Roger Gracie Academy
3rd Chris Regan Gracie Barra Derby

Men’s Super Heavy <100.5
1st Stefan Cook Roger Gracie Academy
2nd Adam Spokes Spencer Hewitt (Mark Walder BJJ)

Men’s Blue Belt Masters

Men’s Light Feather <64
1st Seymour Yang Roger Gracie (Mill Hill)
2nd Peter Griffiths Roger Gracie Academy Aylesbury

Men’s Feather <70
1st Vince Machado Carlson Gracie
2nd Joseph Dixon Gracie Barra Newcastle

Men’s Light <76
1st Karim Shah Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Daniel Jones Roger Gracie Academy
3rd Zyad Hayee-Sheriff Carlson Gracie Revolution Team

Men’s Middle <82.3
1st Philip Tucker Brazillian Top Team
2nd Doug Creed Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
3rd Clinton Jones Roger Gracie Academy

Men’s Medium Heavy <88.3
1st Mareck Mydio Roger Gracie Academy
2nd Lola Bamgbala Roger Gracie Academy
3rd Artur Szed Carlson Gracie Revolution Team

Men’s Heavy <94.3
1st Jason Bell Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Lee Howes Gracie Barra Newcastle
3rd Dave Smith Carlson Gracie Revolution Team

Men’s Super Heavy <100.5
1st Simon Riley ?
2nd Darren Sterling Roger Gracie Academy
3rd Leo Rodley Roger Gracie Academy

Men’s Ultra Heavy >100.5
1st Russ Grant Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Ben Matterson Carlson Gracie Revolution Team

Men’s White Belt Adult

Men’s Light Feather <64
1st Ahmed Amin Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Tyrone Jepson Elliot Dave Elliot (Marc Walder BJJ)
3rd Drazen Macan Roger Gracie Academy Aylesbury

Men’s Feather <70
1st James Normanshaw Gracie Barra Derby
2nd Leo Mendes Roger Gracie Academy
3rd Laszlo Mako Carlson Gracie Revolution Team

Men’s Light <76
1st Alex Mason Roger Gracie Academy Aylesbury
2nd Adrian Jonczyk Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
3rd Kevin McGlade Carlson Gracie Revolution Team

Men’s Middle <82.3
1st Tom Boswell Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Joe Beaven Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
3rd Nathan Cook Team RYU

Men’s Medium Heavy <88.3
1st Jordan Mccoll Royce Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Scotland
2nd Karol Trzeciak Roger Gracie Academy
3rd Ahad Mohammed Birmingham Kung fu

Men’s Heavy <94.3
1st Robert Watt Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Patrick Zimmerman Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
3rd Garth Lindeman Carlson Gracie Revolution Team

Men’s Super Heavy <100.5
1st Adam Wilhelmy Gracie Barra Braulio Estima Team Ryu
2nd Dominik Neyerlin Spencer Hewitt (Marc Walder BJJ)
3rd Kel Modderman Carlson Gracie Revolution Team

Men’s Ultra Heavy >100.5
1st Piotr Wolek Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Andrew Ohls Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
3rd Adam Thompson Roger Gracie Academy

Mens White Belt Masters

Men’s Light Feather <64
1st Reza Dauhoo Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Shami Chowdhury Manchester BJJ Steve Campbell

Men’s Feather <70
1st Victor Frontczak ECBJJ
2nd Steff Reader Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
3rd Andrew Arnott Rick Young Black Belt Academy

Men’s Light <76
1st Jimmy Johnstone Dartford MMA
2nd Artur Jarek ECBJJ
3rd Matt Cunningham Roger Gracie Academy

Men’s Middle <82.3
1st Chad Malley Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Jiri Havelka Norwich BTT
3rd Johnny Mountney Marc Walder BJJ

Men’s Medium Heavy <88.3
1st Mick Wood Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd David Oakes Marc Walder BJJ

Men’s Heavy <94.3
1st Sacha Mackenzie Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Phil Fiolet Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
3rd Natham Green Roger Gracie

Men’s Super Heavy <100.5
1sr Mick Allen Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Dave Holland Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
3rd Chris Pook Carlson Gracie Revolution Team

Men’s Ultra Heavy >100.5
1st Andrew Johnson EC BJJ
2nd Jimmy Harrison Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
3rd Alan Whitton Marc Walder BJJ

Women’s White Belt Open
1st Tiff Silva Netto Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Keelin McGrory Roger Gracie Academy
3rd Danielle Cruickshank Spencer Hewitt (Marc Walder BJJ)

Women’s Blue Belt: Feather <58.5 & Light <64
1st Dominique Vitry Roger Gracie Academy
2nd Silvia Marche Italian Connection
3rd Emma Baker The Combat Academy

Men’s Brown Belt Absolute
1st Walid Tadjouri Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Petar Pecija Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
3rd Mark Dayrell Paul Bridges

Men’s Purple Belts
<57.5 & <64
1st Chris Hearn Roger Gracie Academy
2nd Ian Malone Ian Malone

<100 & +100
1st Gyorgy Kosztolanczy Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Gary Faulkner Marc Walder BJJ

Men’s Feather <70
1st Sam Gibson Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Altinezio Mineiro Neto Roger Gracie
3rd Simon Roberts Carlson Gracie Revolution Team

<76 < 82.3 & < 88.3
1st Leo Johnson Roger Gracie Academy
2nd Jamil Sorouji Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
3rd Fabrizio Screpante Italian Connection Roma

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st Alex Mason Roger Gracie Academy Aylesbury
2nd Garth Lindeman Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
3rd Joel Williams Gracie Barra Lagarto

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st Jason Bell Carlson Gracie Revolution Team
2nd Sebastian Bielecki Rick Young Academy
3rd Thiago Souza Roger Gracie Academy

Team Points: Gold = 9 Silver = 3 Bronze = 1

1 Carlson Gracie Revolution Team 228
2 Roger Gracie Academy 133
3 ECBJJ 24
4 Marc Walder BJ
J 21
5 Gracie Barra Derby 13
5 Rick Young’s Black Belt Academy 13
7 Dartford MMA (Marc Walder BJJ) 10
7 Gracie Barra Braulio Estima Team Ryu 10
9 Brazillian Top Team 9
9 Royce Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Scotland 9
11 Spencer Hewitt (Mark Walder BJJ) 7
12 Gracie Barra Newcastle 6
13 Italian Connection Roma 4
14 Dave Elliot (Marc Walder BJJ) 3
14 Ian Malone 3
14 Manchester BJJ Steve Campbell 3
14 Norwich BTT 3
18 The Combat Academy 1
18 Birmingham Kung fu 1
18 Gracie Barra Lagarto 1
18 Paul Bridges 1
18 Team RYU 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *