Tournament Results Tuesday: George Pendergrass No Gi Classic

As part of our ongoing effort to bring you the details of Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling news from all parts, here are the results of last weekend’s George Pendergrass No Gi Classic, a charity event to raise money for leukemia research. The tournament was managed by the US Grappling crew.

If you are a tourney organizer, we encourage you to send us the results of your Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling events too. If you are a competitor, feel free to send us a write up of your competition experience as well. Details are here.


Mens Advanced

Mens Advanced 130-149.9

  1. Brandon Garner – Team R.O.C.
  2. Trey Martin – BJJ Revolution
  3. Jason Wingate – Team R.O.C.

Mens Advanced 150-159.9

  1. Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution
  2. Carl Soyers – Team Rubao Carioca
  3. Brian Loudin – Demolition Inc.

Mens Advanced 160-169.9

  1. Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution
  2. Jeremy Ehret – Team R.O.C.

Mens Advanced 190-204.9

  1. Jake Whitfield – Triangle JJ
  2. Brian Mcginnis – Rapid Fitness

Mens Advanced 220+

  1. Laban Propst – Team R.O.C.
  2. Lamonte Tyler – Team R.O.C.
  3. Brandon Tackett – Team R.O.C.

Mens Advanced Absolute

  1. Laban Propst – Team R.O.C.
  2. Brandon Garner – Team R.O.C.
  3. Jake Whitfield – Triangle JJ

Mens Intermediate

Mens Intermediate 130-149.9

  1. Casey Johnson – Gamma
  2. Kelvin Morrison – Team R.O.C.
  3. Kirk Walters – Team R.O.C.

Mens Intermediate 150-159.9

  1. Jay Speight – Team R.O.C.
  2. Ted Leiner – Team R.O.C.
  3. Chase Delong

Mens Intermediate 160-169.9

  1. Heath Chapman – Luis Palhares
  2. Casey Turner – Luis Palhares
  3. Jason Edwards – Pedro Sauer

Mens Intermediate 170-179.9

  1. Kasim Nawaz – Team R.O.C.
  2. Mike Wetsch – Team R.O.C.
  3. Ryan Hanseler – Triangle JJ

Mens Intermediate 180-189.9

  1. Chad Tyler – Gustavo Machado
  2. Vasilios Venakides – Triangle JJ

Mens Intermediate 190-204.9

  1. Purcel McNeill – Team R.O.C.
  2. Brian Ward – Team Sprawl & Brawl
  3. John Howitt

Mens Intermediate Absolute

  1. Jason Edwards – Pedro Sauer
  2. Purcell McNeill – Team R.O.C
  3. Kasim Nawaz – Team R.O.C

Men Beginner

Men Beginner Up to 129.9

  1. Adam Elliman – Dynamic Wrestling
  2. Trevor Helms – Team R.O.C.

Men Beginner 130-139.9

  1. Carlos Diaz – Gustavo Machado
  2. Joshua Ahlgren – Team R.O.C.
  3. Robert Campbell – Gustavo Machado

Men Beginner 140-149.9

  1. Winston Mathamba – Team R.O.C.
  2. Sam Cole – Team R.O.C.
  3. Travis Joyner – Gustavo Machado

Men Beginner 150-159.9

  1. Justin Sellers – Iron Lion
  2. Brett Nihart – New Bern BJJ
  3. Steven Thigpen – Triangle JJ

Men Beginner 160-169.9

  1. John Gonzalez – Team R.O.C
  2. Brent Muir – Team R.O.C
  3. David Singer – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

Men Beginner 170-179.9

  1. William Mcfadyen
  2. Henry Cumberland Team R.O.C.
  3. Jason Friend AMAA

Men Beginner 180-189.9

  1. Jonathan Davis – Team R.O.C.
  2. Todd Vlk – Gamma

Men Beginner 190-219.9

  1. Stanley Zgczpski – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
  2. Mark Mordus – Team R.O.C
  3. Saul Vega – Gustavo Machado

Men Beginner Absolute

  1. Brian Marshall – Gustavo Machado
  2. Alex Pokki – Team RIMA
  3. Henry Cumberland – Team R.O.C

Mens Novice

Mens Novice 130-139.9

  1. Lucien Hughes – Luis Palhares
  2. Jordan Tributino – Luis Palhares
  3. Randy Wark – Team R.O.C

Mens Novice 140-149.9

  1. Lucas Burwell – Gustavo Machado
  2. Jeffrey Naef – Team R.O.C.
  3. Brian Davis – Rubao Carioca

Mens Novice 150-159.9

  1. Andrew O’Connell – Luis Palhares
  2. Michael Roberts – Luis Palhares
  3. Josue Zovala – Gustavo Machado

Mens Novice 160-169.9

  1. John Emerson – Team R.O.C
  2. Scott St. Clair – Team RFMAA
  3. John Schell – Rubio Carioca

Mens Novice 170-179.9

  1. Kelly Wilkin – EMAC
  2. Mason Barrett – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
  3. Cristian Ibanez – Iron Lion

Mens Novice 180-189.9

  1. Ross Rudolph – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
  2. Chad Royster – Gustavo Machado
  3. Joey McCarthy – Team R.O.C

Mens Novice 205-219.9

  1. Andrew Graham – Rapid Fitness
  2. Darnel Fox – Gustavo Machado
  3. Zach Payne – EMAC

Mens Novice Absolute

  1. Joey McCarthy – Team R.O.C.
  2. Lucas Burwell – Gustavo Machado
  3. John Schell – Team Carioca

Women’s Beginner

Women’s Beginner 115-144.9

  1. Ashleigh Hanseler – Triangle JJ
  2. Shelby Herbert – Team R.O.C.

Women’s Intermediate

Women’s Beginner 130-144.9

  1. Colleen Tafoya – Team R.O.C.
  2. Ashleigh Hanseler – Triangle JJ

30+ Advanced

30+ Advanced 180-199.9

  1. Seth Shamp – Triangle JJ
  2. Larry Carter – Team R.O.C.
  3. Jeff Mendoza – Crossfit

30+ Intermediate

30+ Intermediate Up to 159.9

  1. Ted Liener – Team R.O.C.
  2. Guy Heath – Luis Palhares
  3. Boo Holbrook – Gustavo Machado

30+ Intermediate 160-179.9

  1. Andy Anderson – Iron Lion/LA Boxing
  2. Ryan Reynoso – Luis Palhares
  3. Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado

30+ Intermediate 180+

  1. Bart Edwards – Team R.O.C.
  2. John Howitt

30+ Beginner

30+ Beginner Up to 159.9

  1. Winston Mathamba – Team R.O.C.
  2. James Hogaboom – Millenium
  3. Cliff Lewin – Gustavo Machado

30+ Beginner 160-179.9

  1. Brent Muir – Team R.O.C.
  2. John Schell – Team Carioca
  3. Matt Sharpstene – Team R.O.C.

30+ Beginner 180-199.9

  1. Todd Vlk – Gamma
  2. Gregory Brown – Team R.O.C.

30+ Beginner 200+

  1. Joseph Weld – Triangle JJ
  2. Derek Strickland – Rocky Mount
  3. Chris Brabble – EMAC

30+ Beginner Absolute

  1. Todd Vlk – Gamma
  2. John Schell – Team Carioca
  3. Gregory Brown – Team R.O.C.

Teen Advanced

Teen Advanced Under 99.9

  1. Caleb Gellert – Team R.O.C.
  2. Isaiah Randall – Iron Lion

Teen Advanced 115-129.9

  1. Adam Elliman – Team R.O.C.
  2. Dalton Robinson – Dynamic Wrestling

Teen Advanced 130-144.9

  1. Kelvin Morrison – Team R.O.C.
  2. Nathan Cascio – Gustavo Machado
  3. John Miers – Team R.O.C.

Teen Advanced 145-159.9

  1. Kaleb Farley – Team R.O.C.
  2. Joseph Shearin – Team MBMA
  3. Jay Speight – Team R.O.C.

Teen Advanced 175+

  1. Kyle Davenport – Gustavo Machado
  2. Brandon McSwain – Samurai Athletic Club
  3. Jacob Powell – Team R.O.C.

Teen Advanced Absolute

  1. Joseph Shearin – Team MBMA
  2. Jay Speight – Team R.O.C.
  3. Samuel Finn – East Coast Combat

Teen Beginner

Teen Beginner 100-114.9

  1. Alex Wakefield – Team R.O.C.
  2. Ryan Wade – Team R.O.C.

Teen Beginner 130-144.9

  1. Jordan Brabble – EMAC
  2. Josh Smith – Gustavo Machado
  3. Joshua Alston – Iron Lion/LA Boxing

Teen Beginner 145-174.9

  1. Justin Becker – Luis Palhares
  2. Travis Whitley – Gustavo Machado
  3. Dustin Broslio – Iron Lion/LA Boxing

Teen Beginner Absolute

  1. Justin Becker – Luis Palhares
  2. Josh Smith – Gustavo Machado

Advanced Children

Advanced Children 60-69.9

  1. William Herbert – Team R.O.C.
  2. Seth Spooner – Team R.O.C.

Advanced Children 70-79.9

  1. Thomas Carter – Team R.O.C.
  2. Justin Cascio – Gustavo Machado
  3. Luke Spooner – Team R.O.C.

Advanced Children 80-99.9

  1. Steffiun Stanley – Fighter Fitness
  2. Christopher Engel – Team R.O.C.

Beginner Children

Beginner Children 100+

  1. Steffiun Stanley – Fighter Fitness
  2. Allison Gurley – Triangle JJ
  3. Faith Gurley – Triangle JJ

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *