Tournament Results Tuesday: Northwest Submission Challenge

As part of our ongoing effort to bring you the details of Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling news from all parts, here are the results of Northwest Submission Challenge which took place last weekend.

If you are a tourney organizer, we encourage you to send us the results of your Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling events too. If you are a competitor, feel free to send us a write up of your competition experience as well! Details are here.


Mens Beginner Nogi 130-150lbs
1st – Maziar Sobbi
2nd – JR Paredes
3rd – Hal Hammaker – Keith Owen BJJ

Mens Beginner Nogi 150-170lbs
1st – Carl Sims – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Blake Fluhart – West Side Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Alex Martinez – West Side Jiu Jitsu

Mens Beginner Nogi 170-190lbs
1st – Mat Lkinger – Team Beast BJJ
2nd – Eric Bowen – Alliance
3rd – Phil Lott – Alliance

Mens Beginner Nogi 190-210lbs
1st – Ryan Vrenderbur – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Scott Gray – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Gary Major – Keith Owen BJJ

Mens Beginner Nogi over 210lbs
1st – Mariano Godoy – Combat Fitness
2nd – Nate Silvester

Mens Beginner Nogi ABSOLUTE
1st – Mariano Godoy – Combat Fitness
2nd – Jeff White – Crow’s MMA
3rd – Blake Fluhart – West Side Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Rick Stone – Combat Fitness

Mens Intermediate Nogi 130-150lbs
1st – David Burgara – Twin Falls BJJ
2nd – Kazuaki Honjo – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Justin Freeman

Mens Intermediate Nogi 150-170lbs
1st – Tyler Freeland – Throwdown
2nd – Mike Getchell – Combat Fitness
3rd – David Iles – West Side Jiu Jitsu

Mens Intermediate Nogi 170-190lbs
1st – Jake Williams – Throwdown
2nd – Austin Miller – West Side Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jeff Moore – West Side Jiu Jitsu

Mens Intermediate Nogi 190-210+lbs
1st – Kevin Wood – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Kurt Gregory

Mens Intermediate Nogi ABSOLUTE
1st – Josh Miler – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kevin Wood – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Jake Williams – Throwdown
3rd – Cason Bowen – Alliance

Mens Advanced Nogi 140-180lbs
1st – Clint Christensen – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Brian Weiber – Combat Fitness
3rd – Dylan Owen – Keith Owen BJJ

Mens Advanced Nogi over 180lbs
1st – Sam Zylstra – Alliance
2nd – Ricky Robinson – Team Beast BJJ

Mens Advanced Nogi ABSOLUTE
1st – Clint Christensen – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jacen Flynn – Combat Fitness
3rd – Matt Owen – Keith Owen BJJ

Mens White Belt 130-150lbs
1st – Justin Eyre – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Justing Freeman – Machado Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Hal Hammaker – Keith Owen BJJ

Mens White Belt 150-170lbs
1st – David Iles – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Zach Hollibaugh – Alliance
3rd – Carl Sims – West Side Jiu Jitsu

Mens White Belt 170-190lbs
1st – Josh Maggard – Alliance
2nd – Eric Bowen – Alliance
3rd – Austin Miller – West Side Jiu Jitsu

Mens White Belt 190-210lbs
1st – Kevin Wood – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Todd Loree – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Ryan Vredenbur – West Side Jiu Jitsu

Mens White Belt over 210lbs
1st – Phil Shiplett – Alliance
2nd – Jason Bedke – Alliance
3rd – Nate Silvester

Mens White Belt ABSOLUTE
1st – Jordan Tabb – Alliance
2nd – Jared Borge – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Jason Bedke – Alliance
3th – Phil Shiplett – Alliance

Mens Blue Belt 130-150lbs
1st – David Burgara – Twin Falls BJJ
2nd – Batt Badasci – Alliance
3rd – Kazuaki Honjo – Keith Owen BJJ

Mens Blue Belt 150-170lbs
1st – Josh Miller – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Brad Troyer – Pedro Sauer – Team Emfield
3rd – Paul Sundrini – Gracie Barra Idaho

Mens Blue Belt 170-190lbs
1st – Brandon Christensen – Alliance
2nd – Ari Bolden – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – James Hansen – Alliance*
3rd – Damon Tong – Keith Owen*

Mens Blue Belt 190-210lbs
1st – Drew Ledwich – Alliance

Mens Blue Belt over 210lbs
1st – Jeffery Walther – Spokane BJJ
2nd – Jeremiah Clemons – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Drew Ledwich – Alliance

Mens Blue Belt ABSOLUTE
1st – James Hansen – Alliance
2nd – Russell Duke – Alliance
3rd – Jeremiah Clemons – Keith Owen BJJ

Mens BJJ Advanced 140-180lbs
1st – Richard Casena – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Dylan Owen – Keith Owen BJJ

Mens BJJ Advanced over 180lbs
1st – Ricky Robinson – Team Beast BJJ
2nd – Miles Vigil – West Side Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Ryan Andrews – Alliance

Mens BJJ Advanced ABSOLUTE
1st – Dylan Owen – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Matt Owen – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Richard Casena – West Side Jiu Jitsu

Teen Nogi Beginner under 100lbs
1st – Josiah Priddy

Teen Nogi Beginner 100-120lbs
1st – John Hensley – Team Apocalypse
2nd – Nik Pendleton – Crow’s MMA
3rd – Keegan Orvis

Teen Nogi Beginner 121-140lbs
1st – Anthony Bosquez – Boise Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Dakota Kivett – Grappler’s Guild

Teen Nogi Beginner 141-160lbs
1st – Rowdy Robling
2nd – Brandon Cook – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Eric Wakeman – 10th Planet

Teen Nogi Beginner over 160lbs
1st – Alex Owen – Keith Owen BJJ

Teen Nogi Advanced 121-140lbs
1st – John Wick – Boise Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Joshua Bjerkader – Team Beast BJJ

Teen Nogi Advanced over 160lbs
1st – Tom DiNoia – Freestyle Training Academy
2nd – Todd Hastie

Teen Gi 100-120lbs
!st – Kenneth Pollard – Keith Owen
2nd – Khalani Hunt – Gracie Barra Idaho
3rd – Maxamillein Hefley – Integrative Athlete

Teen Gi 121-140
NEED

Teen Gi 141-160lbs
1st – Brandon Cook – Keith Owen BJJ

Teen Gi over 160lbs
1st – Todd Hastie
2nd – Alex Owen – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Tom DiNoia – Freestyle Training Academy

Kids Nogi Beginner 50-60lbs
1st – Cole Watterson – West Side Jiu Jitsu

Kids Nogi Beginner 60-70lbs
1st – AJ Enderle – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Garret Davila – Keith Owen BJJ

Kids Nogi Beginner 70-80lbs
1st – Cole Thompson – Integrative Athlete
2nd – Benjamin Hutchins – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Jared Perkins – Keith Owen BJJ

Kids Nogi Beginner 80-90lbs
1st – Jeremy Helsley – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Jake Jeffries – Unified BJJ

Kids Nogi Advanced 60-70lbs
1st – Lana Hunt – Gracie Barra Idaho

Kids Nogi Advanced 70-80lbs
1st – Trinitee Hulse – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Lana Hunt – Gracie Barra Idaho
3rd – Jillian Dietrich – Keith Owen BJJ

Kids Nogi Advanced 80-90lbs
1st – Lane Hunt – Gracie Barra Idaho
2nd – Grayson Garey – Keith Owen BJJ

Kids Nogi Advanced over 90lbs
1st – Michael Furman – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Jesus Playas

***********TEAM AWARDS*************
Youth Team Winners (all kids and teen divisions)
1st – Keith Owen BJJ – 81 points
2nd – Gracie Barra Idaho – 25 points
3rd – West Side Jiu Jitsu – 20 points
4th – Intergrative Athlete – 14 points

Adult Team Winners (all adult divisions)
1st – West Side Jiu Jitsu – 62 points
2nd – Alliance – 60 points
3rd – Keith Owen BJJ – 50 points
4th – Combat Fitness – 20 points

One thought on “Tournament Results Tuesday: Northwest Submission Challenge”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>