Tournament Results Tuesday: Abu Dhabi Pro

by Caleb on April 20, 2010

abu dhabi jiu-jitsu
Black belt open division winners at the Abu Dhabi Pro from left to right: Braulio Estima (2nd place, Gracie Barra), Claudio Calazans (1rst place, Atos Jiu-Jitsu), Alexandre Souza (3rd place, Gracie Florianópolis), Gabriel Vella (3rd place, Ryan Gracie). Image courtesy Abu Dhabi Pro.

This comes to us courtesy of Carlos Santos in the United Arab Emirates. The Abu Dhabi Pro was held last weekend in the UAE and has become an important date on the competition calendar these days, in no small part due to its monetary prizes for competitors.

BLUE BELT:
-63 KG
1-Tareek Alkutbi (UAE)
2-Ahmed Gloum (UAE)
3-Raymond Lee Massa (NZ)
3-Ghaleb Odeh Ahmad (Jordan)

-68 KG
1-Matheus Luckmann (Brazil)
2-Jacob Sandoval (USA)
3-Talib Saleh (UAE)
3-Kevin Mahecha (USA)

-73 KG
1-Daniel Agard (UK)
2-Daniel Svensson (Sweden)
3-Issa Able (USA)
3-Takatoshi Matsumoto (Japan)

-78 KG
1-Khlaed Abdulkareem (Jordan)
2-Jonathan Tuck (Guam-USA)
3-Zaid Jarandoka (Jordan)
3-Mario Marwan Kamal (Iraq)

-83 KG
1-Kit Dale (Australia)
2-Gustavo Silvestro (Brazil)
3-Faisal Alsouqi (Jordan)
3-Wesley Charles (South Africa)

-88 KG
1-Krysztof Saganowski (Poland)
2-Majid Alnaqbi (UAE)
3-Tamer Sameer (Jordan)
4-Sami Mohamed (Jordan)

-93 KG
1-Faisal Alkutbi (UAE)
2-Celso Frabetti (Brazil)
3-Bjoernar Beylich (Norway)
3-Brandon Kalapu (NZ)

-98 KG
1-Yahia Mansoor (UAE)
2-Marcelo Tarso (Brazil)
3-Tarek Matar (UAE)
3-Orlando Sanches (USA)

+98 KG
1-Hideki Sekine (Japan)
2-Willie Leonard (USA)
3-Mohammad Almenhali (UAE)
3-Alex Fraser (Canada)

OPEN LIGHT
1-Jonathan Tuck (Guam-USA)
2-Mohammed Naser (UAE)
3-Ali Monfaradi (BAHRAIN)
3-Ahmad (Kuwait)

OPEN HEAVY
1-Faisal Al Kutbi (UAE)
2-Tarek Mattar (EGYPT)
3-Ali Mehali (UAE)
4-Hideki Sekine (Japan)

abu dhabi jiu-jitsu
The competition mats in Abu Dhabi. Image courtesy Abu Dhabi Pro.

BLACK BELT:
-65 KG
1-Rafael Mendes (Brazil)
2-Guilherme Mendes (Brazil)
3-Almiro Barros (Brazil)
3-Kataniwa Katsunori (Japan)
-74 KG
1-Gilbert Burns (Brazil)
2-Claudio Matos (Brazil)
3-Michel Maia (Brazil)
3-Celso Vinicius (Brazil)
-83 KG
1-Claudio Calazans (Brazil)
2-Braulio Estima (UK)
3-Delson Heleno (Brazil)
3-Guto Campos (Brazil)
-92 KG
1-Alexandre Ceconi (Brazil)
2-Romulo Barral (Brazil)
3-Zumbi Larara (Brazil)
3-Carlos Alexandre (Brazil)
+92KG
1-Ricardo Abreu (Brazil)
2-Gabriel Vela (Brazil)
3-Luiz Felipe Theodoro (Brazil)
3-Marcus de Almeida (Brazil)
OPEN
1-Claudio Calazans (Brazil)
2-Braulio Estima (UK)
3-Alexandre Souza (Brazil)
3-Gabriel Vella (Brazil)

FEMALE:
-63 KG
1-Luanna Alzuguir (Brazil)
2-Beatriz Mesquita (Brazil)
3-Hillary Williams (USA)
3-Juliana Holanda (Canada)
+63 KG
1-Gabrielle Garcia (Brazil)
2-Luzia Fernandes (Brazil)
3-Cassuza Fornari (Brazil)
3-Rosangela Conceição (Brazil)

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: