Tournament Results Tuesday: NAGA DC

As part of our ongoing effort to bring you the details of Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling news from all parts, here are the partial results of NAGA D.C. which took place October 10th.

If you are a tourney organizer, we encourage you to send us the results of your Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling events too. If you are a competitor, feel free to send us a write up of your competition experience as well! Details are here.


Mens NO-GI Absolute
1st Place Ozzy Dugulubgar K-Dojo
2nd Place D.J. Jackson Lloyd Irvin
3rd Place Courtney Rollins Balance Baltimore BJJ

SuperFight Welterweight Advanced
1st Place Seph Smith 50/50 BJJ
2nd Place Mike Easton Lloyd Irvin

Mens NO-GI Novice Fly Weight
1st Place Cory Beamer Frederick Fight Club
2nd Place John Telford
3rd Place Jason Deutsch Vanguard Gym

Mens NO-GI Beginner Fly Weight
1st Place Dan Newberry Navy JJ
2nd Place Douglas Wasson Jonny Gomes Center for Kids
3rd Place Trevor Epperson Pedro Sauer

Mens NO-GI Intermediate Fly Weight
1st Place Danny Mahoney Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place CJ Melton L.I./Crazy 88
3rd Place Tad Broomall Delaware

Mens NO-GI Novice Feather Weight
1st Place Tony Vaeth Ground Control
2nd Place Payton Kilcarr Hoya MMA
3rd Place Bryce Enderli New World Academy

Mens NO-GI Beginner Feather Weight
1st Place Patrick Hu Team ROC
2nd Place Lucas Burwell Pedergrass/Machado
3rd Place Rudy Telles Lloyd Irvin

Mens NO-GI Intermediate Feather Weight
1st Place Sergey Golosinskiy Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Joe Pappafotis Ground Control
3rd Place Travis Outten Lloyd Irvin

Mens NO-GI Advanced Feather Weight
1st Place Justin Hickey Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Paulo Benyson Pedro Sauer

Mens NO-GI Novice Lightweight
1st Place Melvin Johnson Global Academy
2nd Place James Kelley, Jr. His Basement
3rd Place Ravon Dixon Fight Craftsman

Mens NO-GI Beginner Light Weight
1st Place Andrew Gibson World Class MA
2nd Place Bryce Link Baltimore MA Academy
3rd Place Sean Diehl

Mens NO-GI Intermediate Light Weight
1st Place Scott Munsey Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Bryson Morgan Navy JJ
3rd Place Michael Wheat Lloyd Irvin

Mens NO-GI Advanced Light Weight
1st Place Leo Maggio Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Mike Otwell Shin Gi Tai
3rd Place Bremer Acosta Garfield BJJ

Mens NO-GI Novice Welter Weight
1st Place Bryan Robertson Crossface
2nd Place Charlie Johnson Elite Unit MMA
3rd Place Corey Banaszak Ft. Meade BJJ

Mens NO-GI Beginner Welter Weight
1st Place Daniel Chacon Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Mike Harper
3rd Place J. Michael Whitlock Ground Control

Mens NO-GI Intermediate Welter Weight
1st Place Sean Frazier Coastal Combatives
2nd Place Virgil Brown 50/50
3rd Place Matthew Van Valkenburgh Pedro Sauer

Mens NO-GI Advanced Welter Weight
1st Place Seph Smith 50/50 BJJ
2nd Place Courtney Rollins Balance-Maryland BJJ
3rd Place Vincent Cerda Lloyd Irvin

Mens NO-GI Novice Middle Weight
1st Place Anthony Vitulli OKGF
2nd Place Jonathan Vinyard Capital JJ
3rd Place Naji Mitchell Scorpions JJ

Mens NO-GI Beginner Middle Weight
1st Place Nadim Hamdas Maguilla BJJ
2nd Place Greg Sirico BBJJ
3rd Place Cullen Fox Dragon’s Lair

Mens NO-GI Intermediate Middle Weight
1st Place Michael McDonald New Bern BJJ
2nd Place Ryan Butler 50/50
3rd Place Duwayne Jamieson Lloyd Irvin

Mens NO-GI Advanced Middle Weight
1st Place D.J. Jackson Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Ozzy Dugulubgar K-Dojo
3rd Place Taylor Dixon CJJ

Mens NO-GI Novice Light Heavy Weight
1st Place Geoffrey Merker Frederick Fight Club
2nd Place Charlie Johnson Ground Control
3rd Place Austin Free Magvilla

Mens NO-GI Beginner Light Heavy Weight
1st Place Reese Ashe Ground Control
2nd Place James Abbington Lloyd Irvin
3rd Place Joshua Maraugha Ground Control

Mens NO-GI Intermediate Light Heavy Weight
1st Place Harry Paul Lehigh University
2nd Place Ray Schlisser Baltimore MA Academy
3rd Place Mike Morgan Frederick Fight Club

Mens NO-GI Novice Cruiser Weight
1st Place Jermane Mathis Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Alfredo Deschamps Ground Control
3rd Place Jan Gaetjens Georgetown Submission Grappling

Mens NO-GI Beginner Cruiser Weight
1st Place Justin Kavanaugh Capital JJ
2nd Place Kenneth Wright Bushido BJJ
3rd Place Glen S. Woods Naval Academy JJ

Mens NO-GI Intermediate Cruiser Weight
1st Place Elder Ramos Gold Medal
2nd Place Joshua Dawson Balance
3rd Place EJ Mecklenburg Yamasaki

Mens NO-GI Advanced Cruiser Weight
1st Place D’Angelo Kinard Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Ernie Skaggs Lloyd Irvin
3rd Place Victor Bogia Dragon’s Lair

Mens NO-GI Novice Heavy Weight
1st Place Dreu Marshall
2nd Place Peter Shiflett Magvilla
3rd Place Adam Dystra Ground Control

Mens NO-GI Beginner Heavy Weight
1st Place Ben Heffner Garfield BJJ
2nd Place Jack Dawson Ivey League
3rd Place Ryan Hobble Garfield BJJ

Mens NO-GI Intermediate Heavy Weight
1st Place Marco Hall Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Kakim Andrews Lloyd Irvin

Mens NO-GI Novice Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Stephen Dodson Sanctum MMA
2nd Place Oscar Puza, Jr. Rolling Road MMA

Mens NO-GI Beginner Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Nicholas Cachero Maguilla BJJ
2nd Place Christos Ponerys Lloyd Irvin
3rd Place Zach Clark Crazy 88

Mens NO-GI Intermediate Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Joseph Marchie New Bern BJJ
2nd Place Jeffery Manalansan Sanctum MMA
3rd Place Raymond Ways-Ayala

Mens NO-GI Advanced Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Wes Minyard Shin Gi Tai
2nd Place Kenneth Brown Lloyd Irvin
3rd Place Jerry Jones Renzo Gracie

Mens NO-GI Advanced 180 to 189 lbs
1st Place Jamelle Jones Garfield BJJ
2nd Place Harry Paul Lehigh University
3rd Place Monroe Hall Maguilla BJJ

Mens NO-GI Directors Novice
1st Place Tom Richards Victory BJJ
2nd Place Daniel Ventura Joseki Judo

Mens NO-GI Directors Beginner
1st Place Dan lathrop New Bern BJJ
2nd Place Tom Gaylor Baltimore MA Academy
3rd Place Tom Richards Victory BJJ

Mens NO-GI Directors Intermediate
1st Place Marco A. (Malo) Rodriguez Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Richard Crafton RAC

Mens NO-GI Directors Advanced
1st Place Neil Keegstra Royce Gracie
2nd Place Kevin Leavitt Pentagon Combatives

Masters NO-GI Novice Fly Weight
1st Place Jason Deutsch Vanguard Gym
2nd Place Seth Hoffman Capital Combat Sports
3rd Place Wayne Battersby Ground Control

Masters NO-GI Beginner Fly Weight
1st Place Jamie Lytle Old School Combat Sports
2nd Place Corey Morgan

Masters NO-GI Intermediate Fly Weight
1st Place Jason Smith Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Michael Cho Maguilla BJJ

Masters NO-GI Beginner Light Weight
1st Place Jason Adkins Garfield BJJ
2nd Place Blaine Schrader Dauntless

Masters NO-GI Intermediate Light Weight
1st Place Steve Smiddy Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Tobe Lunsford Maguilla BJJ
3rd Place Tim Mohr Balance Baltimore BJJ

Masters NO-GI Advanced Light Weight
1st Place Philip Whitelock Garfield BJJ
2nd Place Lawrence Kim Capital JJ

Masters NO-GI Beginner Welter Weight
1st Place J. Michael Whitlock Ground Control
2nd Place Mike Stringfellow Garfield BJJ

Masters NO-GI Intermediate Middle Weight
1st Place Aaron Frazier
2nd Place Moustafa Faragallah BBJJ
3rd Place Scott Subel Shin Gi Tai

Masters NO-GI Intermediate Middle Weight
1st Place Virgil Ocampo Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Aaron J. McLaughlin

Masters NO-GI Novice Light Heavy Weight
1st Place A. G. Mendaz
2nd Place Charlie L. Johnson Ground Control

Masters NO-GI Beginner Light Heavy Weight
1st Place Joseph Desmarais Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Aaron J. McLaughlin

Masters NO-GI Intermediate Light Heavy Weight
1st Place Jason Hart Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Reese Ashe Ground Control

Master’s NO-GI Novice Cruiser Weight
1st Place Mark Ryan Old School Combat Sports
2nd Place Phil Sampson Iron Lion JJ
3rd Place Clay (Wesley) Wood Garfield BJJ

Masters NO-GI Advanced Cruiser Weight
1st Place Anthony Carlson Team Vaghi
2nd Place Heath Macaluso Team Budo
3rd Place D’Angelo Kinard Lloyd Irvin

Masters NO-GI Beginner Heavy Weight
1st Place Chuck Saunders Balitmore BBJ
2nd Place William Hetterick Ground Control
3rd Place Tedd Shelton FTA

Masters NO-GI Intermediate Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Laurence Gensler Garfield BJJ
2nd Place Jason Massey Naugle BJJ
3rd Place Richard Crafton RAC

WOMENS

Womens Masters NO-GI Advanced
1st Place Melissa Lopes Capital JJ
2nd Place Brigitte Narcise K-Dojo

Womens NO-GI Novice Flyweight
1st Place Anene Wynn Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Erika Dailey Lloyd Irvin
3rd Place Jessica Steward JBM

Womens NO-GI Beginner Flyweight
1st Place Keiko Akamire Lehigh University
2nd Place Tasha Walters Maguilla BJJ

Womens NO-GI Novice Light Weight
1st Place Amanda Jenkins UMA
2nd Place Jessica Chandler Lloyd Irvin

Womens NO-GI Beginner Light Weight
1st Place Barbara Sipe World Class MA
2nd Place Toni Vermillo Ramrod
3rd Place Cindy Hildebrand Garfield BJJ

Womens NO-GI Advanced Light Weight
1st Place Aarae Alexander Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Nyjah Easton Lloyd Irvin
3rd Place Brigitte Narcise K-Dojo

Womens NO-GI Beginner Middle Weight
1st Place Katy McCabe Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Megan Engelbach Garfield BJJ

Womens NO-GI Intermediate Middle Weight
1st Place Nikki Claudio Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Pari Kooshesh CPMMA
3rd Place Krystal Sanchez Yamasaki

Womens NO-GI Novice Light Heavy Weight
1st Place Nicole Hazel Lloyd Irvin
2nd Place Yvete Butler RAC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>