Tournament Results Tuesday: Grapplers Showdown Gi Challenge, the London Open

by Caleb on August 11, 2009

As part of our ongoing effort to bring you the details of Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling news from all parts, here are the partial results of the Grapplers Showdown Gi Challenge (London Open) which took place August 8th in the United Kingdom.

If you are a tourney organizer, we encourage you to send us the results of your Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling events too. If you are a competitor, feel free to send us a write up of your competition experience as well! Details are here.


FEMALE

WHITE BELT – FEATHER WEIGHT

1st Chun Ye Cheng (RGA)
2nd Camila Ferrad (LFF/Check Mat)

BLUE BELT – LIGHT WEIGHT

1st Sheena Davis (RGA Andy Roberts)
2nd Analize Gulaidi (BJJ School)

BLUE BELT OPEN WEIGHT

1st Sheena Davis (RGA Andy Roberts)
2nd Pippa Granger (Pedro Bessa BJJ London)

MALE

WHITE BELTS

WHITE BELT – adult/MASTERS – SUPER FEATHER WEIGHT

1st Joe Lennon (RGA)
2nd L.Finch
3rd Simon Harmer (RGA)

WHITE BELT – adult/MASTERS – FEATHER WEIGHT

1st Jerome Eusebe (BJJ School)
2nd David Jones (BJJ School)
3rd David Morgan (Mario Reis London)

WHITE BELT – adult/MASTERS – LIGHT WEIGHT

1st Nicolajs Pasesnikovs (BJJ School)
2nd Victor Frontczak (ECBJJ)
3rd Nick Lennon RGA

WHITE BELT – adult/MASTERS – MIDDLE WEIGHT

1st Brendon Flanagan
2nd Dave Doyle (BTT Ze Marcello)
3rd Mark Innes  (Check Mat)

WHITE BELT – adult/MASTERS – MEDIUM HEAVY WEIGHT

1st Karol Trzeciak (RGA)
2nd Lukaz Gondkovsky
3rd Ben Bell (Check Mat)

WHITE BELT – adult/MASTERS – HEAVY WEIGHT

1st Simoa De Borja (RGA)
2nd Remi Matusz (Andy Roberts RGA)
3rd Josh Turner (BCA)

WHITE BELT – adult/MASTERS – SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT

1st Richard Kerrigan (RGA Wimbledon)
2nd Wilson Denver
3rd Al Mosawi

WHITE BELT – adult/MASTERS – SUPER SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT

1st Arek Brzozoweic (Pedro Bessa BJJ London)
2nd Richard Bourabia (Check Mat)
3rd Stiofan Long (Gracie Barra NI)

WHITE BELT ABSOLUTE

1st Arek Brzozoweic (Pedro Bessa BJJ London)
2nd Mark Innes (Check Mat)
3rd Umezeyi Sule (Brixton BJJ)

BLUE BELTS

BLUE BELT – adult/MASTERS – SUPER FEATHER WEIGHT

1st Mark Stevenson (Nova Forca)
2nd Seymour Yang (Mill Hill RGA)

BLUE BELT – adult/MASTERS – FEATHER WEIGHT

1st Mark Stevenson (Nova Forca) (Moved up in weight)
2nd Makatari Hasson  (ECBJJ)
3rd Andy Mcewan (Check Mat)

BLUE BELT – adult/MASTERS – LIGHT WEIGHT

1st Daniel Strauss (Mill Hill RGA)
2nd Daniel Agard (BJJ School)
3rd Sufian Amezyan (Siwak Team)

BLUE BELT – adult/MASTERS – MIDDLE WEIGHT

1st David Khoza (RGA)
2nd Jorn Laskowski
3rd David Goodell

BLUE BELT – adult/MASTERS – MEDIUM HEAVY WEIGHT

1st Pawel Maranczyk (LFF/Check Mat)
2nd Vlijter Cornell (RG Vie Academy)
3rd Alex Montagnoni (BJJ School)

BLUE BELT – adult/MASTERS – HEAVY WEIGHT

1st Robert Wordzala (Izol Titan Poland)
2nd Krystof Saganowski (RGA)
3rd Damien Mulgrave (Gracie Barra NI)

BLUE BELT – adult/MASTERS – SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT

1st Laurence Griffths (RGA)
2nd Tubes Lawson (Nova Forca)
3rd Leo Rodley (RGA)

BLUE BELT ABSOLUTE

1st Jarek Saganowski (RGA)
2nd Krystof Saganowski (RGA)
3rd Lola Bambgala (RGA)
3rd Joseph Smiles (RGA)

PURPLE BELTS

PURPLE BELT – adult/MASTERS – LIGHT WEIGHT

1st Oliver Geddes (RGA)
2nd Chanak Weerasinghe (BTT Ze Marcelo)

PURPLE BELT – adult/MASTERS – MIDDLE WEIGHT

1st Tamen Al Jundi (BJJ School)
2nd Rory Quarrier (BJJ School)
3rd Gareth Neale (DMAC Team Lagarto)

PURPLE BELT – adult/MASTERS – HEAVY WEIGHT

1st Nagy Tama (BJJ School)
2nd Rafael Nery (Check Mat)
 

PURPLE BELT – ABSOLUTE

1st Oliver Geddes (RGA)
2nd Antonio Junior (RGA)
3rd Rory Quarrier (BJJ School)

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: