Tournament Results Tuesday: 2009 NAGA Midwest Championship

As part of our ongoing effort to bring you the details of Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling news from all parts, here are the partial results of the 2009 NAGA Midwest Championship which took place May 30th and 31st in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

If you are a tourney organizer, we encourage you to send us the results of your Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling events too. If you are a competitor, feel free to send us a write up of your competition experience as well. Details are here.


Mens GI Black Belt Light Weight
1st Place Carlos Lemos Jr. Gracie Barra
2nd Place Henry Matamoros Matamoros

Mens GI Brown & Black Middle Weight
1st Place Jonatas Novaes Flo Brasa
2nd Place Isreal Reyes Carlson Gracie
3rd Place Brent Fitzgerald Revolution

Mens GI Brown & Black Belt Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Jeff Serafin McVicker
2nd Place David Johnson David Johnson

Mens NO-GI Absolute
1st Place Ezra Lenon ATT
2nd Place Andy Acker Twisted Fitness
3rd Place Jeff Serafin McVicker

Mens NO-GI Advanced Fly Weight
1st Place Omar Choudhury Matamoros
2nd Place Brearin Land Brasa

Mens NO-GI Advanced
1st Place Anthony Christodoulon Flo Brasa
2nd Place Billy Rutherford Warrior Concepts

Mens NO-GI Advanced Feather Weight
1st Place Ben Pitchford Tom’s Open Mat
2nd Place Justin Hamilton Wrecking Ball
3rd Place Charles Hiersche KCBJJ

Mens NO-GI Advanced Light Weight
1st Place Carlos Lemos Gracie Barra
2nd Place Jeff Curran Curran
3rd Place John Hinsenkamp Matamoros

Mens NO-GI Advanced Welter Weight
1st Place Jonthan Novaes Flo Brasa
2nd Place Andy Acker Twisted Fitness
3rd Place Alexander Chu-Kung New Breed

Mens NO-GI Advanced Middle Weight
1st Place Daniel Wanderley Carlson Gracie
2nd Place Brian daley Uflacker Academy
3rd Place Mike Vaugh Blast

Mens NO-GI Advanced Light Heavy Weight
1st Place Ezra Lenon ATT
2nd Place Brian Sworsky The Academy
3rd Place Michael Reilly Force JJ

Mens NO-GI Advanced Cruiser Weight
1st Place Dan Opsahl MMAA/Sauer
2nd Place John Gallegos Champion JJ

Mens NO-GI Advanced Heavy Weight
1st Place David Klerzkowski Matamoros
2nd Place Matthew Thor Kristufek Dino Costeas
3rd Place Jim Gray Rage Pit

Mens NO-GI Advanced Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Mike Marrello Curran
2nd Place Bruce Hoyer Flo Brasa

Mens NO-GI Directors Advanced Light Weight
1st Place Clint Crabtree URBJJ
2nd Place Marshall Belmer Torres

Mens NO-GI Directors Advanced Heavy Weight
1st Place Anthony Porcelli Des Mornes MMA
2nd Place Jerry Katchka Ordered Chaos
3rd Place Rick Matthews None

Masters NO-GI Advanced Light Weight
1st Place Henry Matamoros Matamoros
2nd Place Alex Embry
3rd Place Matt Hlinak Dino Costeas

Masters NO-GI Advanced Cruiser Weight
1st Place Seth Foreman Ordered Chaos
2nd Place Leo Perez Champion JJ
3rd Place Anthony Carlson Vaghi

Masters NO-GI Advanced Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Anthony Duncan Curran
2nd Place Peter Backer Xtreme Couture
3rd Place Eddie Davis Davis Judo

Womens NO-GI Advanced Light Heavy Weight
1st Place Fallon Fox Champion JJ
2nd Place Jennifer Smith Minnesota Top Team
3rd Place Helen Henderson Flo Brasa

Full results of this event, including white belt, blue belt, purple belt, and non-advanced no-gi competitors can be found on NAGA’s website.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>