Tournament Results Tuesday: Copa Nova BJJ & Submission Grappling Tournament

by Caleb on May 12, 2009

As part of our ongoing effort to bring you the details of Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling news from all parts, here are the results of last weekend’s Copa Nova, held in Northern Virginia.

If you are a tourney organizer, we encourage you to send us the results of your Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling events too. If you are a competitor, feel free to send us a write up of your competition experience as well. Details are here.


Academy Adult Results:
Lloyd Irvin Academy 201
Yamasaki 117
Pedro Sauer 53
De la Riva 42
Royce Gracie 30
Brasa 27
Balance 21
Rage Fight Club 21
Vanguard 19
Leo Dalla 16
Relson Gracie 10
USA Jiu Jitsu 10
BJJ Revolution 9
Culpepper MMA 8
Hagerstown BJJ 5
Combat Sports Center 4
Baltimore BJJ 3
Raleigh Instititue of Martial Arts 3
Clinch Academy 1
Jiu Jitsu Now 1

Academy Children and Teen Results
World Class Martial Arts 50
Royce Gracie 41
Yamasaki 37
de la Riva 29
Rage Fight Club 22
Pedro Sauer 21
Siena School 3
Capitol Combat 3
Balance 3
Trident Academy 2

Men’s Divisions

Advanced No-Gi
up to 134.9
1 Luis Pantoja Yamasaki
2 David Zwanetz LIMAA
3 Shane Arechiga Yamasaki

135-164.9 lbs
1 Jeremiah West Rage Fight Club
2 Miguel Matta Yamasaki
3 David Jacobs Yamasaki

165-179.9 lbs.
1 Arthur Walcott-Ceesay LIMAA
2 DeAlozio Jackson LIMAA
3 Rafael Garcia Royce Gracie

180-194.9 lbs.
1 Shimon Kafka Balance
2 Fred Thomsen LIMAA
3 Louis Armezzani de la Riva

195 and up
1 Willie Leonard LIMAA
2 Johnny Curtis Pedro Saure

Absolute
1 Willie Leonard LIMAA
2 DeAlozaio Jackson LIMAA
3 Arthur Walcott LIMAA

Mens Intermediate No-Gi
up to 134.9 lbs.
1 CJ Melton LIMAA
2 Ryan Corsillo LIMAA
3 Brian Chang Pedro Sauer

135-149.9 lbs.
1 David Tepper Yamasaki
2 Patrick Trinidad Pedro Sauer
3 Robert Williams LIMAA

150-164.9 lbs.
1 Lawrence Waters Yamasaki
2 Keith Cebula LIMAA
3 Firaas Hakim Royce Gracie

165-179.9 lbs.
1 Bradon Reinhardt Vanguard
2 Tancred Dickens Yamasaki
3 Joseph Keefe Pedro Sauer

180-194.9 lbs.
1 Junior Nascimento Yamasaki
2 Bryan Lane Yamasaki
3 Chad Malone

195 and up
1 Charles Cherry LIMAA
2 Kenneth Brown LIMAA
3 Kristopher Bishop Rage Fight Club

Absolute
1 Bryan Lane Yamasaki
2 Jason Edwards Pedro Sauer
3 Daniel Chacon LIMAA

Mens Beginner No Gi
up to 134.9 lbs.
1 Brandon Wheeler Hagerstown BJJ
2 Armand Alacbay Yamasaki
3 Corey Bissett LIMAA

135-149.9 lbs.
1 Michael Caporaletti Culpepper MMA
2 Cristian Garcia Relson Gracie
3 Eric Marciano USA Jiu Jitsu

150-164.9 lbs.
1 Emilio Garcia Leo Dalla
2 Chris Chi Yamasaki
3 Mark Egan Royce Gracie

165-179.9 lbs.
1 Matthew Van Valkenburgh Pedro Sauer
2 Tyler Johnson Royce Gracie
3 Matthew Wilson Vanguard

180-194.9 lbs
1 Dan Rose LIMAA
2 Phillip Phan USA Jiu Jitsu
3 David Freeman LIMAA

195 and up
1 David Hawa de la Riva
2 Konstantinos Pantazis Yamasaki
3 Richard McVarish Royce Gracie

Mens Beginner No Gi Absolute
1 Emilio Garcia Leo Dalla
2 James Neville de la Riva
3 Tyler Johnson Royce Gracie

Mens Brown Belt
Absolute
1 Lee Synkowski Balance
2 Luis Pantoja Yamasaki

Mens Purple
150-164.9 lbs
1 Adrian Rumingan Yamasaki
2 Tim Koren Brasa
3 Scott Christensen Pedro Sauer

165-194.9 lbs.
1 Greg Souders LIMAA
2 Anthony Martin
3 Jason Doucette Vanguard

Purple Absolute
1 Greg Souders LIMAA
2 Ron Stallings LIMAA
3 Anthony Martin

Mens Blue
up to 134.9 lbs.
1 Joshua Pike de la Riva
2 Kenny Savercool Brasa
3 David Zwanetz LIMAA

135-149.9 lbs
1 Jeremiah West Rage Fight Club
2 Francisco Quesada Royce Gracie
3 Thomas Echols Brasa

150-164.9 lbs
1 Keith Cebula LIMAA
2 Leonard Maggio LIMAA
3 Jordan Tabor LIMAA

165-179.9 lbs.
1 DeAlozio Jackson LIMAA
2 Rafael Garcia Royce Gracie
3 Zachary Jones Royce Gracie

180-194.9 lbs.
1 Brad Pearson LIMAA
2 Louis Armezzani de la Riva
3 Carroll Lewis Jiu Jitsu Now

195 and up
1 Willie Leonard LIMAA
2 Kenneth Brown LIMAA
3 David Harker Clinch Academy

Mens Blue Absolute
1 Willie Leonard LIMAA
2 Cesar Paredes Pedro Sauer
3 Leonard Maggio LIMAA

Mens White
up to 134.9 lbs.
1 Ryan Corsillo LIMAA
2 Jose Ortez Leo Dalla
3 Jay Rollins BJJ Revolution

135-149.9 lbs
1 Jared Smith LIMAA
2 Michael Caporaletti Culpeper MMA
3 Robert Williams LIMAA

150-164.9 lbs
1 Jonathan Hughes de la Riva
2 Eric Anderson Baltimore BJJ
3 Adam Levy Relson Gracie

165-179.9 lbs.
1 Alvin Walker Royce Gracie
2 Neil Clark Pedro Sauer
3 Jonathan Scheider Yamasaki

180-194.9 lbs.
1 Chad Malone
2 Dan Rose LIMAA
3 Philip Phan USA Jiu Jitsu

195 and up
1 Eddie Mason de la Riva
2 James Neville de la Riva
3 Nima Khalilian Yamasaki

Mens White Absolute
1 Jason Edwards Pedro Sauer
2 David Hawa de la Riva
3 James Neville de la Riva

Womens Divisions

Women
No Gi
Advanced
up to 134.9 lbs.
1 Jeanette Flannery Brasa
2 Elyse Goldberg LIMAA

135-149.9 lbs.
1 Sijara Eubanks LIMAA
2 Cynthia O’Rourke LIMAA
3 Kelsey Cousino LIMAA

Womens No Gi Advanced Absolute
1 Cynthia O’Rourke LIMAA
2 Kelsey Causino LIMAA
3 Sijara Eubanks LIMAA

Womens No Gi Intermediate
135 and up
1 Aisha Thomas LIMAA
2 Rachel Demara LIMAA
3 Nikki Claudio LIMAA

Womens No Gi Int Absolute
1 Rachel Demara LIMAA
2 Kristen Debruycker Pedro Sauer
3 Aisha Thomas LIMAA

Womens No Gi Beginner
120-134.9
1 Eva Tarnay Yamasaki
2 Kate Nolan Pedro Sauer
3 Teresa Russin LIMAA

135-149.9 lbs.
1 Maggie Ghamry Yamasaki
2 Hollie Kapos Brasa

Gi
Purple Absolute (Exhibition)
1 Cynthia O’Rourke LIMAA
2 Elyse Goldberg LIMAA
3 Jen Flannery Brasa

Womens Blue
120-134.9 lbs.
1 Jen Flannery Brasa
2 Shannon Pedroni Relson Gracie

150 and up
1 Sijara Eubanks LIMAA
2 Rachel Demara LIMAA
3 Kristen Debruycker Pedro Sauer

Womens Blue Absolute
1 Sijara Eubanks LIMAA
2 Rachel Demara LIMAA

Womens White
120-134.9 lbs.
1 Kate Nolan Pedro Sauer
2 Teresa Russin LIMAA
3 Cathy Tran-Zwanetz LIMAA

135-149.9 lbs.
1 Maggie Ghamry Yamasaki
2 Elizabeth Herman Yamasaki
3 Hollie Kapos Brasa

Womens White Absolute
1 Aisha Thomas LIMAA
2 Nikki Claudio LIMAA
3 Kelsey Cousino LIMAA

Mens 30+
No Gi
Advanced
up to 159.9 lbs
1 Scott Miller Yamasaki
2 Israel Parra Royce Gracie

160-199.9 lbs
1 Shimon Kafka Balance
2 Miguel Vazquez Relson Gracie

200 and up
1 Jakov Speranda Yamasaki
2 Johnny Curtis Pedro Sauer

Mens 30+ No gi Intermediate
up to 159.9 lbs
1 Lawrence Gillett Rage Fight Club
2 Wilotha Davis III Raleigh Instititue of Martial Arts

160-179.9 lbs.
1 Don Dees USA Jiu Jitsu
2 Adrian Hanley Brasa
3 Steven Gonzalez Pedro Sauer

180-199.9 lbs.
1 Kristopher Bishop Rage Fight Club
2 Cesar Paredes Pedro Sauer
3 Alex Martin Combat Sports Center

Mens 30+ No Gi Beginner
up to 159.9 lbs.
1 Jason Deutsch Vanguard
2 John Manning LIMAA

160-179.9 lbs
1 Sinan Narin Yamasaki
2 Danny McCrea Balance
3 Francisco Nunez Royce Gracie

200 lbs and up
1 Richard MacVarish Royce Gracie
2 Nathaniel Tyler LIMAA
3 Patrick Lacy Vanguard

Mens 30+Gi
Purple
up to 159.9
1 Scott Miller Yamasaki
2 Eldad Moraru Yamasaki

160-179.9 lbs
1 Jacon Doucette Vangaurd
2 Yegor Kuznetsov Yamasaki

200 and up
1 Mike Atkin LIMAA
2 Jakov Speranda Yamasaki

Mens 30+Blue
up to 179.9 lbs
1 Ali Barzinji de la Riva
2 Jay Donelson Leo Dalla
3 Steve Gonzalez Pedro Sauer

180-199.9 lbs
1 Cesar Paredes Pedro Sauer
2 Shimon Kafka Balance
3 Paul Jarosh Vanguard

200 and up
1 Michael Barratt Yamasaki
2 Justin Kornfeld BJJ Revolution
3 Ben Nall Royce Gracie

Mens 30+White
up to 159.9 lbs
1 Philippe Ty BJJ Revolution
2 Mark Pham Yamasaki
3 John Manning LIMAA

160-179.9 lbs.
1 Danny McCrea Balance
2 Adrian Hanley Brasa
3 Sinan Narin Yamasaki

180-199. lbs.
1 Octavian Margineau Yamasaki
2 Alex Martin Combat Sports Center
3 Casey Nichols Yamasaki

200 lbs. and up
1 Nathaniel Tyler LIMAA
2 David Hawa de la Riva
3 Alfonso Washington LIMAA

Teen
No Gi
Advanced
115-129.9 lbs
1 Shane Arechiga Yamasaki
2 Austin Miller Yamasaki
3 Justin White World Class Martial Arts

130-169.9 lbs.
1 Gabriel Bane World Class Martial Arts
2 Dean Szollory Siena School

Beginner
up to 114.9 lbs
1 Jacob Turpin Pedro Sauer
2 Matthew Allison Royce Gracie
3 Tristen Foley Trident Academy

130-149.9 lbs.
1 Don Tran Royce Gracie
2 Ben Davis Royce Gracie
3 Edwin Narusberg Pedro Sauer

Teen Gi
Advanced
115-129.9 lbs
1 Shane Arechiga Yamasaki
2 Gabriel Pike de la Riva
3 Jared Joyner World Class Martial Arts

Beginner
Up to 114.9 lbs.
1 Jacob Turpin Pedro Sauer
2 Matthew Allison Royce Gracie
3 Tristen Foley Trident Academy

130-149.9 lbs.
1 Don Tran Royce Gracie
2 Ben Davis Royce Gracie

Children
No Gi
Advanced
up to 59.9 lbs.
1 Hannah Grace Forsyth World Class Martial Arts
2 Lutfi Lasida Royce Gracie
3 Paul Jacobs Yamasaki

60-69.9 lbs.
1 Rebecca Forsyth World Class Martial Arts
2 Rael Griffin Capitol Combat
3 Jamir Johnson Yamasaki

70-79.9 lbs.
1 Rachel Jacobs Yamasaki
2 Nicholas Row World Class Martial Arts
3 Abby Ayala Rage Fight Club

80-94.9 lbs.
1 Desmond Torres de la Riva
2 Sydney Allen World Class Martial Arts

95-109.9 lbs
1 Christian Gillett Rage Fight Club
2 Savannah Weatherford World Class Martial Arts
3 Kyle Siquiera de la Riva

125 lbs and up
1 John Rivera Pedro Sauer
2 Marcelus Wilkinson World Class Martial Arts
3 Mustafa Tobah Royce Gracie

Children No Gi
Beginner
60-79.9 lbs.
1 Laszlo Nemes Royce Gracie
2 Taylor Prejean Rage Fight Club

80-94.9 lbs.
1 Nicholas Rios de la Riva
2 Patrick Hailey Rage Fight Club
3 Zachary Pardue Synergy

Children Gi
Advanced
50-59.9 lbs.
1 Hannah Grace Forsyth World Class Martial Arts
2 Lutfi Lasida Royce Gracie
3 Mateo Nunez Yamasaki

60-69.9 lbs.
1 Jamir Johnson Yamasaki
2 Daniel Row World Class Martial Arts
3 Rebecca Forsyth World Class Martial Arts

70-79.9 lbs.
1 Nicholas Row World Class Martial Arts
2 Rachel Jacobs Yamasaki

80-94.9 lbs.
1 Desmond Torres de la Riva
2 Rex Beck Balance
3 Sydney Allen World Class Martial Arts

95-109.9 lbs.
1 Christian Gillett Rage Fight Club
2 Savannah Weatherford World Class Martial Arts
3 Kyle Siquiera de la Riva

125 lbs. and up
1 John Rivera Pedro Sauer
2 Marcelus Wilkinson World Class Martial Arts
3 Mustafa Tobah Royce Gracie

Childrens Gi
Beginner
50-59.9 lbs.
1 Mateo Nunez Yamasaki
2 David Miller Yamasaki
3 Andy Villamar Royce Gracie

70-79.9 lbs.
1 Laszlo Nemes Capital Jiu Jitsu
2 Keegan Daley Rage Fight Club
3 Taylor Prejean Rage Fight Club

80-94.9 lbs.
1 Nicholas Rios de la Riva
2 Zachary Pardue Synergy MMA
3 Patrick Hailey Rage Fight Club

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: