Tournament Results Tuesday: Northwest Submission Challenge

As part of our ongoing effort to bring you the details of Brazilian jiu-jitsu and submission grappling news from all parts, here are the results of the first-ever Northwest Submission Challenge, which took place in Boise, Idaho. The event drew 103 jiu-jitsu competitors from Idaho, Washington, Oregon, and Utah.

Team Awards
1st – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – West Side Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Twin Falls Jiu Jitsu
4th -Dragon Bushido Dojo
5th – Snake River MMA

Mens No Gi Results

Men Beginner Nogi

Men’s Beginner Nogi under 129
1st – Jeff Lim – Dragon Bushido Dojo
2nd – Matthew Christie – Combat Fitness/Jiu Jitsu Boise
3rd – Mateo Maes – Pennacle Academy

Men’s Beginner Nogi 130-150
1st – David Burgara – Twin Falls Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Chris Milich
3rd – Alex Von Steeg – Jiu Jitsu Boise

Men’s Beginner Nogi 151-170
1st – Carlos Calderon – Boise Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Blake Durst – Dragon Bushido Dojo
3rd – Todd Kolva –

Men’s Beginner Nogi 171-190
1st – Jeff Moore – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Ellis Nanney – Jiu Jitsu Boise
3rd – Aaron Kolsen – Twin Falls Jiu Jitsu

Mens Beginner Nogi 191-120
1st – Kevin Wood – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Taylor Rutledge – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Javier Rojas – Goya

Men’s Beginner Nogi Absolute $50 Prizemoney
1st – Kevin Wood – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Jeff Moore – West Side Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Carlos Calderon – Boise Jiu Jitsu

Men Intermediate Nogi

Men’s Intermediate Nogi 130-150
1st – Jesse Brock – Jiu Jitsu Boise
2nd – Kaz Honjo – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Cason Bowen – Snake River MMA

Men’s Intermediate Nogi 151-170
1st – Nick Hession – Team Crow
2nd – Ronnie Rhodes – Team Hardcore
3rd – Roy Ayala – Dragon Bushido Dojo

Men’s Intermediate Nogi 171-190
1st – Jim Pardy – Dragon Bushido Dojo
2nd – Seth Noseworthy – Snake River MMA
3rd – Neil Thompson – Roy Dean Academy

Men’s Intermediate Nogi 191-210
1st – Tony Day – Dragon Bushido Dojo
2nd – Michael Renteria – Boise Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jordan Resnick – Team Crow

Mens Intermediate Nogi Over 210
1st – Phil Shiplett – Combat Fitness/Jiu Jitsu Boise
2nd – Darrin Moe – Snake River MMA
3rd – Jeremiah Clemons – Keith Owen BJJ

Women’s Absolute $100 cash prize money!
1st – Nancy Sanders – Dragon Bushido Dojo
2nd – Jamie Colver – West Side Jiu Jitsu

Men Advance Nogi

Men’s Advanced Nogi 140-180
1st – Cody Udy – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Richard Cesena – West Side Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Ben Antunes – Combat Fitness/Jiu Jitsu Boise

Men’s Advanced Nogi over 180
1st – Damie Lasater – Snake River MMA
2nd – Michael Getchell – Auspex

Men’s Advanced Nogi Absolue – $150 Prizemoney
1st – Curtis Yergensen – Twin Falls BJJ
2nd – Richard Cesena – West Side Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Cody Udy – West Side Jiu Jistu

Mens Gi Results

Men White Belt

Men’s White Belt 130-150
1st – Jesse Brock – Jiu Jitsu Boise
2nd – David Burgara – Twin Falls Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Cason Bowen – Snake River MMA

Mens White Belt 151-170
1st – Norman Hunt – Gracie Barra
2nd – Brad McKinney – Jiu Jitsu Boise
3rd – Cody Shephard – Keith Owen BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 171-190
1st – Ellis Nanney – Jiu Jitsu Boise
2nd – Brandon Christensen – Snake River MMA
3rd – Dustin West – Keith Owen BJJ

Men’s White Belt 191-210
1st – Kevin Wood – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Damie Lasater – Snake River MMA
3rd – Samuel Brown – Jiu Jitsu Boise

Men’s White Belt over 210
1st – Darrin Moe – Snake River MMA
2nd – Anders Tenney – Spokane Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Men’s White Belt Absolute $50 Cash prize money!
1st – Kevin Wood – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Damie Lasater – Snake River MMA
3rd – Cason Bowen – Snake River MMA

Men Blue Belt

Men’s Blue Belt 130-150
1st – Kaz Honjo – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Brad Troyer – Idaho Falls Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jeff Schauland – Roy Dean Academy

Men’s Blue Belt 151-170
1st – Matt Sly – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Dylan Owen – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Roy Ayala – Dragon Bushido Dojo

Men’s Blue Belt 171-190
1st – Seth Noseworthy – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Derek Newton – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Neil Thompson – Roy Dean Academy

Men’s Blue Belt 191-210
1st – Grayson Greener – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Agustine Gabiola – Twin Falls Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Brain Leach – Roy Dean Academy

Men’s Blue Belt over 210
1st – Matt Owen – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Jeremiah Clemons – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Jeff Walther – Spokane Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute $100 cash prize money!
1st – Matt Owen – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Zach Boskovich – Unified Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Matt Sly – Keith Owen BJJ

Men BJJ Advanced

Men’s Advance BJJ over 180
1st – Curtis Yergensen – Twin Falls Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Richard Cesena – West Side Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Nicholas Westiza – Twin Falls Jiu Jitsu

Womens Results

Women’s Gi
1st – Jamie Colver – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Laura Sellers

Women’s Advanced Nogi
1st – Nancy Sanders – Dragon Bushido Dojo
2nd – Jamie Colver – West Side Jiu Jitsu

Teen Results

Teen 110-140 Nogi
1st – Conner Park
2nd – Morgan Baisden
3rd – Madison Yergensen

Teen Nogi over 145
1st – Monte Huskey – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Alex Owen – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Zachery Medina – Keith Owen BJJ

Teen Gi

Teen 110-140 Gi
1st – Conner Park
2nd – Madison Yergensen
3rd – Morgan Baisden

Teen Gi over 145
1st – Monte Huskey – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Alex Owen – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Chad Randal –

Kids Results

Kids Nogi

Kid’s Beginner Nogi 50-60
1st – Bryson Spaulding – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Nathan Dietrich – Keith Owen BJJ

Kid’s Beginner Nogi – 60-70
1st – Ben Hutchins
2nd – Josh Kudart

Kid’s Beginner Nogi 80-90
1st – Austin Barbini – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Lily Yergensen – Twin Falls Jiu Jitsu

Kid’s Advance Nogi 60-70
1st – Hunter Ritz – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Trinitee Hulse – West Side Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jilian Dietrich – Keith Owen BJJ

Kids Gi

Kid’s White Belt 50-60
1st – Makenna Linnett
2nd – Payton Thomas
3rd – Garrett Davila

Kid’s White Belt 60-70
1st – Trinitee Hulse – West Side Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Josh Kudart – Keith Owen BJJ

Kids White Belt 80-90
1st – Kade Thompson
2nd – William
3rd – Chance

Kid’s White Belt 90-100
1st – Austin Barbini – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Lilly Yergensen – Twin Falls Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Charlie LoCicerro – Keith Owen BJJ

Kid’s Yellow/Orange Belt 50-60
1st – Lana Hunt – Gracie Barra
2nd Bryson Spaulding – Keith Owen BJJ

Kid’s Yellow/Orange Belt 60-70
1st – Hunter Ritz – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Michael Callister
3rd – Emma Bisch

Kids Yellow/Orange Belt 70-80
1st – Lane Hunt – Gracie Barra
2nd – Grayson Garey – Keith Owen BJJ
3rd – Kendall Thomas – Jiu Jitsu Boise

Kids Yellow/Orange Belt
1st – Chance Owen – Keith Owen BJJ
2nd – Khalani Hunt – Gracie Barra

More information on the Northwest Submission Challenge can be found here.

One thought on “Tournament Results Tuesday: Northwest Submission Challenge”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>